MIAMI VALLEY TENNIS COACHES' ASSOCIATION

 

 

 

 

 

 

2006 BOY'S TENNIS ALL-AREA AWARDS - DIVISION 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

POSITION

RECORD

DIST/STATE Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

1ST TEAM

 

 

 

 

 

Randy Boll

11

Centerville

singles

5-3

District Qualifier

Tyler Johnston

9

Wilmington

singles

23-7

District Qualifier

Jansen Hein

11

Greenville

singles

21-2

District Qualifier

Andy Jackson

9

Butler

singles

20-3

District Qualifier

Ryan Coates

12

Trotwood

singles

23-2

District Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kevin Roberts

12

Fairmont

doubles

22-5

 

Kevin Wagner

11

 

Joel Jean

11

Beavercreek

doubles

20-6

District Qualifier

Sean Verma

11

District Qualifier

Andy Peiffer

11

Vandalia Butler

doubles

18-5

District Qualifier

Michael Comley

11

District Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2ND TEAM

 

 

 

 

 

Michael Cole

9

Middletown

singles

12-6

District Qualifier

Lee Dixon

10

Springfield North

singles

17-4

District Qualifier

Stefan Wagner

10

Centerville

singles

15-4

District Qualifier

Matt Heller

11

Vandalia Butler

singles

17-5

District Qualifier

Mark Motta

11

Carroll

Singles

22-8

District Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

 

Steve Funk

11

Springboro

doubles

18-2

 

Stas Futoransky

11

District Qualifier

Geoff Holmes

12

Greenville

doubles

21-7

District Qualifier

Patrick Clark

10

District Qualifier

Dan Herchline

12

Carroll

doubles

16-6

 

Nick Mayrand

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3RD TEAM

 

 

 

 

 

Jacob Britt

11

Springboro

singles

15-5

District Qualifier

Dan Brown

11

West Carrollton

singles

17-7

 

Zach Clendenen

11

Troy

singles

9-7

District Qualifier

David Weaver

10

Springboro

singles

21-4

District Qualifier

Steven Hong

12

Beavercreek

singles

11-14

 

Todd Seaman

12

Northmont

Singles

12-6

District Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jonah Hein

12

Wilmington

doubles

14-9

 

Sean Walt

11

 

Neal Jean

12

Beavercreek

doubles

20-2

 

Michael Harshberger

12

 

Drew Pearson

12

Centerville

doubles

8-7

 

Neil Mehta

10

 

DIVISION 1 CONTINUED:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

DIST/STATE Q

 

 

Adam Ziegel

12

Miamisburg

 

 

 

Kevin Kauffman

10

Centerville

District Qualifier

 

 

Matt Posner

11

Centerville

 

 

 

Jeff Mable

10

Vandalia-Butler

 

 

 

Jeff Carter

11

Wilmington

 

 

 

Zach Davis

11

Fairborn

 

 

 

Jeremy Katz

12

Northmont

 

 

 

Brad Mittlesteadt

11

Northmont

 

 

 

Chad Steele

12

Springboro

 

 

 

Alec Goodall

11

Troy

 

 

 

Steven Shroyer

11

Troy

District Qualifier

 

 

Terry Roberts

10

Trotwood Madison

 

 

 

Alex Wang

10

Beavercreek

 

 

 

Brad Richardson

12

Fairmont

 

 

 

David Maurer

11

Greenville

District Qualifier

 

 

Mark Graber

12

Greenville

 

 

 

Brian Dodson

11

West Carrollton

 

 

 

Jimmy Caccamo

10

Carroll

 

 

 

Adam Kincade

12

Wayne

 

 

 

Travis Duckro

11

Wayne

 

 

 

Tariq Habash

 

Middletown

District Qualifier

 

 

Ryan Sheets

 

Middletown

 

 

 

Nathan Grant

 

Middletown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

 

Andy Jackson

Vandalia Butler

 

 

 

 

Ryan Coates

Trotwood Madison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR:

 

Wilmington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COACH OF THE YEAR:

 

Steve Reed

Wilmington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRESIDENT'S AWARD:

 

Roger Eberly

West Carrollton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:

 

David Maurer

Greenville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HALL OF FAME AWARD:

 

Joe Humphrey

Centerville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL POLL:

1

Wilmington

12-6

 

 

 

2

Beavercreek

16-3

 

 

 

3

Vandalia Butler

17-3

 

 

 

4

Centerville

11-6

 

 

 

5

Greenville

16-1

 

 

 

6

Springboro

15-4

 

 

 

7

Fairmont

12-6

 

 

 

8

Carroll

12-6

 

 

 

9

Troy

13-6

 

 

 

10

West Carrollton

11-7

 

 

 

10

Springfield North

11-6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MIAMI VALLEY TENNIS COACHES' ASSOCIATION

 

 

 

 

 

 

2006 BOY'S TENNIS ALL-AREA AWARDS - DIVISION 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

POSITION

RECORD

DIST/STATE Q

1ST TEAM

 

 

 

 

 

Phil Dresden

10

Tipp City

singles

22-5

District Qualifier

Ben Roeser

10

Waynesville

singles

28-3

State Qualifier

Brian Dredge

12

Urbana

singles

25-1

District Qualifier

Nick Reasoner

12

Oakwood

singles

23-6

State Qualifier

Tom Graul

12

Alter

singles

10-10

State Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greg Harvey

12

Urbana

doubles

23-4

District Qualifier

Luke Hiltibrand

11

District Qualifier

Trevor Schumacher

10

Oakwood

doubles

19-5

District Qualifier

Stephen Kallenberg

12

District Qualifier

Tim Anderson

12

Bellbrook

doubles

12-5

 

David Garrigan

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2ND TEAM

 

 

Scott Ulrich

12

Sidney Lehman

singles

18-8

District Qualifier

Jason Hanely

11

Kenton Ridge

singles

15-9

District Qualifier

Conrad Klank

11

CJ

singles

13-11

District Qualifier

Chris Riccardella

11

Alter

singles

18-4

State Qualifier

Jack Adam

10

Miami Valley

singles

10-10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Omar Khan

11

Miami Valley

doubles

13-6

 

Milan Patel

9

 

David Smith

11

Kenton Ridge

doubles

14-4

District Qualifier

Travis Kearns

11

District Qualifier

Andrew Hill

11

Carlisle

doubles

21-2

 

John Hill

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3RD TEAM

 

 

 

 

 

Andrew Moore

12

Urbana

singles

22-2

 

Addison Wille

10

Oakwood

singles

17-6

District Qualifier

Zach Rost

12

Cedarville

singles

12-2

 

Erik Bramman

12

Alter

singles

16-11

District Qualifier

Joe Piechota

11

CJ

singles

15-10

District Qualifier

Victor Bosquin

12

Stivers

singles

15-6

District Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ethan Greene

9

Oakwood

doubles

16-4

District Qualifier

David Wang

10

District Qualifier

Chris Johnson

12

Urbana

doubles

19-2

 

Justin Adams

12

 

Issac Voehringer

11

Waynesville

doubles

14-7

District Qualifier

Cori Hopwood

10

District Qualifier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DIVISION 2 CONTINUED:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

DIST/STATE Q

 

 

Steven Jones

10

Stivers

 

 

 

Michael Bennett

12

Oakwood

 

 

 

Daniel Ruffin

12

Bellbrook

 

 

 

Steve Profitt

10

Carlisle

 

 

 

Alex Dunson

12

Sidney Lehman

 

 

 

Nick Held

12

Tipp City

 

 

 

Michael Quill

11

CJ

 

 

 

Alex Holmes

11

CJ

 

 

 

Matt Fawcett

11

Cedarville

 

 

 

Gabe Blchac

11

Cedarville

 

 

 

Alex Schroeder

9

Alter

 

 

 

Adam Petticrew

12

Waynesville

 

 

 

Brian LeMaster

12

Kenton Ridge

 

 

 

Trevor Carroll

12

Catholic Central

 

 

 

Eric Reed

11

Miami Valley

 

 

 

Stuart Dunn

 

Valley View

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

 

Brian Dredge

Urbana

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CO-TEAM OF THE YEAR:

Urbana

 

 

 

 

 

Oakwood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COACH OF THE YEAR:

 

Brandon Deskins

Urbana

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRESIDENT'S AWARD:

 

John Entner

Cedarville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL POLL:

1 Tie

Urbana

20-1

 

 

 

1 Tie

Oakwood

15-3

 

 

 

3

Alter

8-11

 

 

 

4

Bellbrook

13-4

 

 

 

5

Lehman

12-4

 

 

 

6

CJ

7-12

 

 

 

7

Miami Valley

12-8

 

 

 

8

Waynesville

16-4

 

 

 

9

Kenton Ridge

17-2

 

 

 

10

Tipp City

12-6

 

 

 

 

 

MIAMI VALLEY TENNIS COACHES' ASSOCIATION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2006 BOY'S TENNIS ACADEMIC AWARDS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alter

 

 

 

Middletown

 

 

 

Tom Graul

 

 

Nathan Grant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ryan Sheets

 

 

 

Beavercreek

 

 

Eric True

 

 

 

 

Neal Jean

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Steve Hong

 

 

Northmont

 

 

 

Michael Gershenzon

 

 

Todd Seaman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bellbrook

 

 

Oakwood

 

 

 

Daniel Ruffin

 

 

Stephen Kallenberg

 

 

 

Tim Anderson

 

 

Michael Bennett

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carroll

 

 

 

Springboro

 

 

 

Zack Heider

 

 

Chad Steele

 

 

 

Nick Mayrand

 

 

Vikram Rao

 

 

 

Dan Herchline

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tippecanoe

 

 

 

Catholic Central

 

 

Nick Held

 

 

 

 

Trevor Carroll

 

 

Andy Rothstein

 

 

 

Kevin Trempe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Urbana

 

 

 

 

Centerville

 

 

Andrew Moore

 

 

 

Andy Pavlina

 

 

Greg Harvey

 

 

 

Sam Lee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Valley View

 

 

 

Fairmont

 

 

 

Steven Cross

 

 

 

Zack Vallandingham

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kevin Roberts

 

 

Vandalia Butler

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tyler Mutlu

 

 

 

Greenville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Geoff Holmes

 

 

Wayne

 

 

 

 

Mark Graber

 

 

Ryan Cecil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adam Kincade

 

 

 

Kenton Ridge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Justin Abshear

 

 

Waynesville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adam Petticrew

 

 

 

Lehman

 

 

 

Grant Doepel

 

 

 

Scott Ulrich

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

West Carrollton

 

 

 

Miamisburg

 

 

Kyle Sullivan

 

 

 

Adam Ziegel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alexander Brill

 

 

Wilmington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jonah Hein

 

 

 

Miami Valley School

 

 

 

 

 

 

Josh Mikutis