MIAMI VALLEY TENNIS COACHES' ASSOCIATION

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008 BOYS' TENNIS ALL-AREA AWARDS - DIVISION 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

POSITION

RECORD

DIST/STATE Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

1ST TEAM

 

 

 

 

 

Tyler Johnston

11

Wilmington

singles

19-3

State

Tony Walters

10

Beavercreek

singles

15-4

District

Jimmy Caccamo

12

Carroll

singles

22-9

District

Patrick Hamning

12

Middletown

singles

15-8

State

Andy Jackson

11

Butler

singles

21-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mike DeBrosse

12

Carroll

doubles

20-4

 

David Tucker

11

 

Neil Mehta

12

Centerville

doubles

15-9

 

Kevin Kauffman

12

District

Matt Dutro

12

Butler

doubles

19-4

District

Kyle Robbins

12

District

 

 

 

 

 

 

2ND TEAM

 

 

 

 

 

Michael Cole

11

Middletown

singles

27-5

State

Elliot Conti

12

Wilmington

singles

17-4

State

David Weaver

12

Springboro

singles

16-9

 

Stefan Wagner

12

Centerville

singles

13-12

Districts

Tariq Habash

11

Middleton

singles

25-5

Districts

 

 

 

 

 

 

Michael O'Gara

10

Springboro

doubles

17-4

 

Scott Rice

10

 

Skylar Swall

12

Beavercreek

doubles

18-10

 

Sudi Mullapudi

9

 

Branden Eikenberry

11

Northmont

doubles

20-7

District

Lawrence Flowers

11

District

 

 

 

 

 

 

3RD TEAM

 

 

 

 

 

Alex Wang

12

Beavercreek

singles

15-5

Districts

Josh Saunders

10

Centerville

singles

17-11

 

Raja Gupta

9

Troy

singles

14-8

Districts

Brad Boll

9

Centerville

singles

15-5

Districts

David Garrigan

12

Bellbrook

singles

13-4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jared Lonsbury

10

Centerville

doubles

14-8

 

Ruben Geeraert

9

District

Eric Enz

12

Troy

doubles

17-7

 

Kevin Sarich

12

 

Winston Imwalle

11

Butler

doubles

15-4

 

Lenny Sokol

10

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

DIST/STATE Q

 

Patrick Clark

12

Greenville

District

 

Ryan Butts

11

Greenville

District

 

Tyler Leveronne

9

Greenville

 

 

Gabe Spagnola

12

Troy

District

 

Stuart Windblad

12

Troy

District

 

Hiroki Endo

11

Troy

 

 

Parker Gosline

11

Troy

 

 

Colin Imwalle

10

Butler

District

 

Jeff Mable

12

Butler

 

 

Steven Johnson

11

Bellbrook

 

 

Eric Schwenker

12

Fairmont

 

 

George Clem

12

Beavercreek

 

 

Ross Butterfield

10

Lebanon

 

 

Jake Maio

11

Northmont

 

 

Ben Heider

12

Carroll

 

 

Matt Sheffield

12

Carroll

 

 

Mitch Finley

12

Wayne

 

 

Matt Hanf

11

Wayne

 

 

Tien Hall

12

Xenia

 

 

Terry Roberts

12

Trotwood

 

 

Luke Filkins

12

Wilmington

 

 

Matt Bowman

12

Middleton

 

 

Colin Foley

12

Middleton

 

 

Greg Lloyd

10

Springboro

 

 

Patrick O'Donnel

 

Miamisburg

 

 

Alex Bryant

11

South

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

 

Tyler Johnston

Wilmington

 

 

 

Andy Jackson

Butler

 

 

 

 

 

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR:

 

Vandalia Butler & Centerville

 

 

 

 

 

 

COACH OF THE YEAR:

 

Eric Houston

Carroll

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRESIDENT'S AWARD:

 

Dennis Kiser

Greenville

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:

 

Terry Roberts

Trotwood

 

 

2008 BOYS' TENNIS ALL-AREA AWARDS - DIVISION 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

POSITION

RECORD

DIST/STATE Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

1ST TEAM

 

 

 

 

 

Ben Roeser

12

Waynesville

singles

27-3

State

Philip Dresden

12

Tippecanoe

singles

28-3

State

Jack Adam

12

Miami Valley

singles

14-5

State

Rob Harrelson

11

Lehman

singles

18-8

Districts

Josh Smedley

11

Tippecanoe

singles

28-2

Districts

 

 

 

 

 

 

Isaac Hong

12

Oakwood

doubles

19-1

Districts

David Wang

12

Districts

Chris Carlson

12

Miami Valley

doubles

16-1

State

Ethan Dempsey-Whiting

11

 

Andrew McDonagh

12

Lehman

doubles

10-5

Districts

Matt Shroyer

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2ND TEAM

 

 

 

 

 

Alex Fields

9

Madison

singles

21-4

Districts

John Buerschen

9

C-J

singles

16-12

Districts

Art Keighley

11

Alter

singles

9-9

Districts

Ethan Greene

11

Oakwood

singles

14-4

Districts

Ed Graul

9

Alter

singles

11-7

Districts

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ross Smith

9

Kenton Ridge

doubles

23-3

Districts

Adam Bennett

11

Districts

Clay Young

12

Carlisle

doubles

17-7

Districts

Wes Thomas

12

Districts

John McCrillis

12

Tippecanoe

doubles

16-5

 

Dan Decker

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3RD TEAM

 

 

 

 

 

Olivia Chen

11

Yellow Springs

singles

9-3

Districts

Aaron Newell

12

Valley View

singles

13-9

 

Cory Hopwood

12

Waynesville

singles

14-4

Districts

Ben Williamson

9

Oakwood

singles

15-2

 

Christian Henderson

9

Lehman

singles

15-2

Districts

 

 

 

 

 

 

Akash Goyal

11

Miami Valley

doubles

19-1

 

Jonathon Nguyen

9

 

Court Wille

10

Oakwood

doubles

16-1

 

Trevor Schumacher

12

 

Aaron Stevenson

11

Lehman

doubles

10-3

 

Bryan McDonagh

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

DIST/STATE Q

 

 

Tyler Benedict

11

Miami Valley

 

 

 

Wade Schroeder

10

Lehman

 

 

 

Perry Thompson

12

Urbana

Districts

 

 

Ben Alderfer

12

Urbana

Districts

 

 

Jordan Belcher

10

Tippecanoe

 

 

 

Mason Motley

11

Carlisle

 

 

 

Kyle Rodgers

11

Valley View

 

 

 

Kyle Harville

11

Madison

 

 

 

Luke Schwerotfeger

11

Waynesville

Districts

 

 

Ben Chamberlain

10

Waynesville

 

 

 

Cody Hidy

11

Kenton Ridge

 

 

 

Kyle Price

10

Kenton Ridge

 

 

 

Alex Brunner

 

Milton Union

 

 

 

Benjamin Pingel

 

Cedarville

 

 

 

Brandon Corry

 

Cedarville

 

 

 

Alex Turner

 

Yellow Springs

Districts

 

 

Zeke Hardman

 

Yellow Springs

 

 

 

Nick Zunich

12

Oakwook

 

 

 

Peter Ferneding

 

C-J

 

 

 

Stephan Matthews

 

C-J

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

 

Ben Roeser

Waynesville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR:

 

Miami Valley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COACH OF THE YEAR:

 

Vin Romeo

Miami Valley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRESIDENT'S AWARD:

 

Justin Smith

Middletown Madison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:

 

Jack Adam

Miami Valley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008 BOYS' TENNIS ACADEMIC AWARDS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beavercreek

 

 

Middletown

 

 

 

Alex Wang

 

 

Colin Foley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bellbrook

 

 

Middletown Madison

 

 

David Garrigan

 

 

Evan Dean

 

 

 

Manik Bhat

 

 

Chad Harville

 

 

 

JD Patterson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miami Valley School

 

 

Carroll

 

 

 

Chris Carlson

 

 

 

Mike DeBrosse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ben Heider

 

 

Milton-Union

 

 

 

Matt Sheffield

 

 

Brady Ginn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jacob Walker

 

 

 

Carlisle

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Steve Profitt

 

 

Oakwood

 

 

 

Clay Young

 

 

Isaac Hong

 

 

 

Jake Parks

 

 

David Wang

 

 

 

Adam Callahan

 

 

Trevor Schumacher

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cedarville

 

 

Tippecanoe

 

 

 

Benjamin Pingel

 

 

Philip Dresden

 

 

 

Brandon Corry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Trotwood Madison

 

 

 

Centerville

 

 

Terry Roberts

 

 

 

Kevin Kauffman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Roberto Hinojos

 

 

Valley View

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aaron Newell

 

 

 

C-J

 

 

 

Ben Proctor

 

 

 

Peter Ferneding

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peter McCormick

 

 

Wayne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mitch Finley

 

 

 

Fairmont

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eric Schwenker

 

 

Waynesville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cory Hopwood

 

 

 

Greenville

 

 

Kyle Knepper

 

 

 

Patrick Clark

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wilmington

 

 

 

Lehman

 

 

 

Elliot Conti

 

 

 

Andrew McDonagh

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Urbana

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ben Alderfer