MIAMI VALLEY TENNIS COACHES' ASSOCIATION

 

 

 

 

 

 

2006 GIRL'S TENNIS ALL-AREA AWARDS - DIVISION 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

POSITION

RECORD

DIST/STATE Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

1ST TEAM

 

 

 

 

 

Shyma Ramalingam

12

Beavercreek

singles

29-5

State

Christie Pleiman

12

CJ

singles

22-2

State

Kayla Tuscany

10

Miamisburg

singles

28-5

District

Kara Jackson

12

Butler

singles

21-6

District

Stella Ross

10

Trotwood

singles

19-2

District

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nicci Dresden

9

CJ

doubles

14-2

District

Mollie Buerschen

9

State

Michelle Cermak

11

Troy

doubles

19-3

District

Brooke Goodall

11

District

Amanda Chartrand

12

Miamisburg

doubles

12-8

 

Brooke Blair

12

 

Emily Jackson

11

Centerville

doubles

12-0

 

Anastasia Voevodin

9

District

 

 

 

 

 

 

2ND TEAM

 

 

 

 

 

Whitney Wagner

10

Centerville

singles

8-10

District

Stephanie Dohner

10

Northmont

singles

17-6

District

Reem Habash

12

Middletown

singles

17-5

 

Lauren Pickrel

10

Fairmont

singles

12-8

District

Caitlin Strachan

11

Troy

singles

9-9

District

Katie Pleiman

10

CJ

singles

24-0

State

 

 

 

 

 

 

Haley Dudon

12

Butler

doubles

16-5

District

Lauren Ruff

12

District

Stephanie Swigart

12

Springboro

doubles

17-3

 

Kaley Weber

9

 

Shannon Oakes

12

Centerville

doubles

9-4

 

Mira Trivedi

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3RD TEAM

 

 

 

 

 

Emily Buerschen

11

CJ

singles

17-0

State

Lauren Dellon

9

Bellbrook

singles

15-8

 

Jessica Stolle

12

Troy

singles

18-3

District

Lena Habash

9

Middletown

singles

14-7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tracey Hong

10

Beavercreek

doubles

15-10

 

Natalie Machicao

9

 

Anna Secor

12

Wayne

doubles

5-4

District

Mary Secor

12

District

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DIVISION 1 CONTINUED:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

DIST/STATE Q

 

 

Casey Legner

11

Troy

 

 

 

Katie Ruffin

12

Bellbrook

 

 

 

Brittny Simon

12

Wayne

 

 

 

Elizabeth Armstrong

12

Wayne

 

 

 

Alexandria Harris

12

Northmont

 

 

 

Paige Ferrara

12

Northmont

 

 

 

Tory Painter

9

Centerville

 

 

 

Leah Robinson

12

Miamisburg

 

 

 

Bailey Blair

11

Miamisburg

 

 

 

Mary White

10

Fairmont

District

 

 

Jenna Smith

11

Middletown

 

 

 

Heather Carson

12

Butler

 

 

 

Allison Hibner

12

Butler

 

 

 

Manasa Mullapudi

11

Beavercreek

 

 

 

Melanie White

12

Trotwood

 

 

 

Erica Simmons

11

Trotwood

 

 

 

Shantel Zwissler

12

Springboro

 

 

 

Dana Smith

12

Springboro

 

 

 

Samantha Zimmerman

10

CJ

 

 

 

Maggie McGinnis

10

CJ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   CO-PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Shyma Ramalingam

Beavercreek

 

 

 

 

Christie Pleiman

CJ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR:

 

CJ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COACH OF THE YEAR:

 

Jim Brooks

CJ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRESIDENT'S AWARD:

 

Emma Harrison

Springboro

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 HALL OF FAME:

 

Beth Herr

Centerville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

School

Record

 

 

FINAL POLL:

1

CJ

 

 

 

 

2 Tie

CENTERVILLE

15-3

 

 

 

2 Tie

TROY

14-3

 

 

 

4

BEAVERCREEK

14-4

 

 

 

5

MIAMISBURG

13-3

 

 

 

6

SPRINGBORO

11-6

 

 

 

7

BELLBROOK

15-3

 

 

 

8 Tie

BUTLER

9-7

 

 

 

8 Tie

Middletown

9-6

 

 

 

10 Tie

FAIRMONT

6-12

 

 

 

10 Tie

NORTHMONT

8-9

 

 

 

10 Tie

Trotwood

8-9

 

 

2006 GIRL'S TENNIS ALL-AREA AWARDS - DIVISION 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

POSITION

RECORD

DIST/STATE Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1ST TEAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cara Wald

12

Oakwood

singles

24-2

State

 

Leah Donoff

10

Tipp

singles

21-2

State

 

Julie Kirkland

10

Miami Valley School

singles

19-3

District

 

Kristin Cobb

12

Oakwood

singles

20-3

District

 

Lee Matthews

11

Stivers

singles

17-6

District

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kaylah Dempsey

12

Oakwood

doubles

16-7

 

 

Lauren Tramontano

12

District

 

Lindsey Hausmann

12

Alter

doubles

11-1

 

 

Alex Dahm

12

 

 

Elyse Handel

12

Miami Valley School

doubles

15-4

 

 

Hilary McConnaughey

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2ND TEAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jenny Graul

12

Alter

singles

8-5

District

 

Leah Ann Miller

9

Catholic Central

singles

22-4

District

 

Megan Asterino

10

Northwestern

singles

22-5

District

 

Tami Isaacs

11

Waynesville

singles

17-6

 

 

Ashley Ritchie

12

Carlisle

singles

15-7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Megan Boeckman

11

Alter

doubles

11-4

 

 

Caroline Hochwalt

11

 

 

Chelsea Robinson

12

Milton Union

doubles

16-5

 

 

Tiffany Stine

12

 

 

Nicole Jenkins

10

Brookville

doubles

15-7

 

 

Mallory Tidd

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3RD TEAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

Erin Searcey

12

Milton Union

singles

15-6

 

 

Myah Blazar

12

Miami Valley School

singles

12-5

District

 

Adrienne Palmer

11

Stivers

singles

18-3

 

 

Emily Moore

11

Urbana

singles

18-7

 

 

Alex Niekamp

10

Alter

singles

9-7

State

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andrea Bennett

11

Kenton Ridge

doubles

15-3

 

 

Amanda Fulk

11

 

 

Abbi Smith

12

Sidney Lehman

doubles

15-11

 

 

Marissa Wilding

12

 

 

Ashley Roark

11

Dixie

doubles

11-4

 

 

Shawne-Nicole Hoke

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DIVISION 2 CONTINUED:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HONORABLE MENTION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NAME

GRADE

SCHOOL

DIST/STATE Q

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Maria Hendricks

12

Urbana

District

 

 

 

Natasha Sharma

12

Miami Valley School

District

 

 

 

Katherine Pardue

10

Miami Valley School

District

 

 

 

Kate Berthy

10

Oakwood

 

 

 

 

Ellie Rodebeck

10

Oakwood

 

 

 

 

Danielle Reboulet

12

Milton Union

 

 

 

 

Liza Price

12

Alter

 

 

 

 

Katy Tolle

12

Northwestern

District

 

 

 

Jenny Hua

12

Northwestern

District

 

 

 

Becky Dull

11

Brookville

 

 

 

 

Rachael Peck

10

Sidney Lehman

District

 

 

 

Libby Galbreath

11

Sidney Lehman

District

 

 

 

Ciara Sargeant

9

Sidney Lehman

 

 

 

 

MacKenzie Husa

12

Sidney Lehman

 

 

 

 

Allison Weeks

11

Kenton Ridge

District

 

 

 

Crystal Glass

12

Kenton Ridge

 

 

 

 

Abby Herron

12

Springfield Catholic Central

 

 

 

Ryanne Bevenger

11

Carlisle

 

 

 

 

Kelsey Jenkins

11

Carroll

District

 

 

 

Emily Schaefer

10

Carroll

District

 

 

 

Katie Patton

11

Waynesville

 

 

 

 

Alex Cummins

11

Dixie

 

 

 

 

Lauren Carver

10

Stivers

 

 

 

 

Karen Allen

10

Tipp City

District

 

 

 

Kaitlin Patzek

10

Tipp City

District

 

 

 

Kelsey Priode

10

Tipp City

 

 

 

 

Courtney Ashburn

10

Tipp City

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

 

Cara Wald

Oakwood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TEAM OF THE YEAR:

 

 

Oakwood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COACH OF THE YEAR:

 

Kim Gilbert

Oakwood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CO-PRESIDENT'S AWARD:

 

Steve Gingrich

Dixie

 

 

 

 

 

Kristy Sherman

Lehman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:

 

Abby Herron

Catholic Central

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 HALL OF FAME:

 

Beth Herr

Centerville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

School

Record

 

 

 

FINAL POLL:

1

Oakwood

13-5

 

 

 

 

2

Miami Valley

17-3

 

 

 

 

3

Alter

15-6

 

 

 

 

4 Tie

Milton Union

15-4

 

 

 

 

4 Tie

Northwestern

17-2

 

 

 

 

6

Carroll

9-10

 

 

 

 

7

Sidney Lehman

10-6

 

 

 

 

8

Brookville

13-5

 

 

 

 

9

Tippecanoe

13-5

 

 

 

 

10 Tie

Kenton Ridge

12-6

 

 

 

 

10 Tie

Dixie

9--4

 

 

 

2006 GIRL'S TENNIS ACADEMIC AWARDS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alter

 

 

 

Miamisburg

 

 

 

 

Liza Price

 

 

 

Brooke Blair

 

 

 

 

Lindsey Hausmann

 

 

Amanda Chartrand

 

 

 

 

Cory Ley

 

 

 

Leah Robinson

 

 

 

 

Alex Dahm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andrea Schaeff

 

 

Miami Valley School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Myah Blazar

 

 

 

 

Beavercreek

 

 

Hilary McConnaughey

 

 

 

Shyma Ramalingam

 

 

Natasha Sharma

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bellbrook

 

 

Milton Union

 

 

 

 

Katie Ruffin

 

 

Angela Winterbotham

 

 

 

Lauren Klenk

 

 

Tiffany Stine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carlisle

 

 

 

Northwestern

 

 

 

 

Ashley Ritchie

 

 

Jenny Hua

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Katy Tolle

 

 

 

 

 

Catholic Central

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abby Herron

 

 

Oakwood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cara Wald

 

 

 

 

Centerville

 

 

Kristin Cobb

 

 

 

 

Mira Trivedi

 

 

Kaylah Dempsey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lauren Tramontano

 

 

 

 

C-J

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Christie Pleiman

 

 

Springboro

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stephanie Swigart

 

 

 

 

Dixie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hillary Nill

 

 

 

Vandalia Butler

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kara Jackson

 

 

 

 

Fairmont

 

 

 

Haley Dudon

 

 

 

 

Katie Cordonnier

 

 

Lauren Ruff

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Heather Carson

 

 

 

 

Kenton Ridge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Betsy Jones

 

 

Wayne

 

 

 

 

 

Crystal Glass

 

 

Anna Secor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Secor

 

 

 

 

Middletown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Katherine Stewart

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reem Habash