MIAMI VALLEY TENNIS COACHES' ASSOCIATION
2008 GIRLS' TENNIS ALL-AREA AWARDS - DIVISION 1
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSITION RECORD DIST/STATE Q
1ST TEAM
Katie Pleiman 12 CJ Singles 30-4 State
Anastasia Voevodin 11 Centerville Singles 14-7 State
Stephanie Dohner 12 Northmont Singles 25-6 State
Lauren Pickrel 12 Fairmont Singles 16-5 State
Nicci Dresden 11 CJ Singles 17-1 State
Natalie Wolfe 11 Fairmont Doubles 15-6
Megan Downey 12
Emily Schaefer 12 Carroll Doubles 24-6 District
Ellyn Polander 10 District
Tory Painter 11 Centerville Doubles 23-6 District
Elise Ranich 11 District
2ND TEAM
Marianne Bonanno 10 Northmont Singles 25-4 District
Kaitlin Pickrel 10 Fairmont Singles 18-3 State
Lauren Smith 9 Centerville Singles 28-6 District
Natalie Machicao 11 Beavercreek Singles 13-10
Whitney Wagner 12 Centerville Singles 18-0 State
Lauren Dellon 11 Bellbrook Singles 18-8 District
Madelyn Hill 11 Northmont Doubles 19-7 District
Casey Smith 12 District
Kristen Duckro 12 Beavercreek Doubles 8-7
Kayla Presley 12
Erin Kennedy 12 Springboro Doubles 8-7
Valerie Mangold 10
3RD TEAM
Danielle Fischer 11 Springboro Singles 10-4
Kaley Weber 11 Springboro Singles 9-8
Sam Zimmerman 12 CJ Singles 19-6 State
Mary White 12 Fairmont Singles 15-3
Michelle Traylor 10 Carroll Singles 12-15 District
Mary Haley 9 CJ Doubles 7-8
Maggie McGinnis 12
Sarah Posner 12 Centerville Doubles 15-5
Brittany Tokasey 12
Nami Saeki 12 Troy Doubles 15-6
Tomomi Saeki 9
DIVISION 1 CONTINUED:
HONORABLE MENTION
NAME GRADE SCHOOL DIST/STATE Q
Alexandra Bowman 11 Northmont District
Emily Study 11 Northmont District
Kelsey Gauder 11 Carroll District
Lauren Dull 11 Carroll District
Taylor Pair 12 Northmont
Kaitlyn Erich 9 Springboro
Brittany Funk 11 Springboro
Sana Ahmed 11 Springfield
Alison Tune 11 Springfield
Julia Chick 12 CJ
Michelle Martinek 11 CJ
Melody Snyder 11 Fairmont
Margeaux Leakas 11 Fairmont
Sarah Taylor 12 Troy
Tracey Hong 12 Beavercreek
Kayla Yeater 11 Wayne
Amanda Hof 11 Lebanon
Jami Schroeder 12 Lebanon
Christina Caccamo 11 Carroll
Liz Steingass 11 Miamisburg
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Katie Pleiman - CJ
TEAM OF THE YEAR: CJ
Centerville
COACH OF THE YEAR: Chrissy Hall - Northmont
PRESIDENT'S AWARD: Lisa Porges - Lebanon
SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Kelsey Gauder - Carroll
Mashal Akhter - Springfield
School Record
FINAL POLL: 1 CJ 16-5
1 Centerville 17-3
3 Northmont 18-1
4 Fairmont 13-6
5 Springboro 11-3
6 Miamisburg 10-8
7 Carroll 8-10
8 Bellbrook
9 Beavercreek 9-9
10 Troy 9-7
2008 GIRLS' TENNIS ALL-AREA AWARDS - DIVISION 2
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSITION RECORD DIST/STATE Q
1ST TEAM
Julie Kirkland 12 MVS Singles 27-1 State
Alyssa Ritchie 10 Waynesville Singles 24 - 3 District
Leah Donoff 12 Tippecanoe Singles 27-2 State
Katie Boeckman 9 Alter Singles 10-6 District
Leah Ann Miller 11 Catholic Central Singles 20-3 District
Christine Miller 12 Alter Doubles 19-6 District
Lauren Ignozzi 12 District
Kate Berthy 12 Oakwood Doubles 9-1
Anne Connelly 9 District
Jo Sharma 10 MVS Doubles 14-3
Keta Burke-Williams 10 District
2ND TEAM
Megan Asterino 12 Northwestern Singles 17-2 District
Hilary Paisley 11 Oakwood Singles 10-6 District
Alex Niekamp 12 Alter Singles 9-7 District
Kathrine Pardue 12 MVS Singles 17-3 District
Rachael Peck 12 Lehman Singles 14-7 District
Liane Lachiewicz 12 Lehman Doubles 15-8
Kandis Sargeant 9
Nicole Jenkins 12 Brookville Doubles 21-4
Mallorey Tidd 12
Kelsey Priode 12 Tippecanoe Doubles 21-6 District
Jenny Bashore 11 District
3RD TEAM
Ellie Rodebeck 12 Oakwood Singles 13-2 District
Sally Trout 10 Milton-Union Singles 16-7 District
Frannie Trempe 10 Catholic Central Singles 19-3 District
Jennifer Kincaid 12 Shawnee Singles 13-9
Kaci Finfrock 12 Milton-Union Singles 16-4 District
Emilee Wireman 9 Alter Doubles 21-2
Janey Grubmuller 11
Kathy Hua 10 Northwestern Doubles 14-3
Kaitlyn Erlewine 12
Geetika Srivastava 12 MVS Doubles 13-4
Arianna Yanes 9
Nicole Larger 9 Lehman Doubles 14-1
Morgan Shroyer 10
DIVISION 2 CONTINUED:
HONORABLE MENTION
NAME GRADE SCHOOL DIST/STATE Q
Kearston Conrad 12 Kenton Ridge
Lyndsay Stine 11 Milton-Union District
Andrea Fetters 9 Milton-Union
Alison McQuarry 12 Tippecanoe
Alex Webb 10 Tippecanoe
Mackenzie Jenkins 10 Northwestern District
Andee Brendalyn 12 Shawnee
Brianna Miller 11 Shawnee
Presley Swartz 11 Valley View
Kseniya Mikityanskaya 11 Oakwood
Tiffany Corbean 11 Oakwood
Ciara Sargeant 11 Lehman District
Meghan Bennett 9 Lehman
Molly Tehan 11 Catholic Central
Sam Ames 12 Alter District
Kaci Broomhall 12 Brookville
Rachel Gorsky 12 Miami Valley
Ashley Cornett 11 Waynesville
Brooke Cornett 11 Waynesville
Kearston Conrad 12 Kenton Ridge
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Julie Kirkland Miami Valley School
TEAM OF THE YEAR: Alter
COACH OF THE YEAR: Dave Hartsock
PRESIDENT'S AWARD: Barb Rollins Shawnee
Bill Herzog Catholic Central
SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Rachael Peck Lehman
Kaci Broomhall Brookville
School Record
FINAL POLL: 1 Alter 13-5
2 Miami Valley 18-3
2 Oakwood 13-3
3 Tippecanoe 16-2
3 Lehman 11-7
6 Milton-Union 13-5
6 Northwestern 17-2
8 Catholic Central 7-6
8 Brookville 11-7
10 Shawnee 11-8
2008 GIRLS' TENNIS ACADEMIC AWARDS
Beavercreek Milton-Union
Tracey Hong Megan Coffee
Kristen Duckro
Kayla Presley Northwestern
Hannah Fleming Megan Asterino
Kaitlyn Erlewine
Brookville
Nicole Jenkins Northmont
Mallorey Tidd Stephanie Dohner
Leigha Brisco Taylor Pair
Kaci Broomhall
Oakwood
Carroll Kate Berthy
Emily Schaefer Emily Reed
Ellie Rodebeck
Centerville
Sarah Posner Shawnee
Brittany Tokasey Jennifer Kincaid
Andee Brendalen
C-J
Katie Pleiman Springboro
Sam Zimmerman Erin Kennedy
Maggie McGinnis
Julia Chick Springfield
Mashal Akhter
Fairmont Mary Cait Jochum
Mary White Stephanie Brown
Jennifer Dibert
Lehman
Rachael Peck Tippecanoe
Liane Lachiewicz Karen Allen
Gretchen Weber Kaitlyn Patzek
Alison McQuarry
Miamisburg Kelsey Priode
Kaitlyn Lentz
Tracie Overman Troy
Sarah Taylor
Miami Valley School
Geetika Srivastava Wayne
Rachel Gorsky Kathryn Cantillas