MIAMI VALLEY TENNIS COACHES' ASSOCIATION
2005 GIRL'S TENNIS ALL-AREA AWARDS - DIVISION 1
NAME GRADE SCHOOL POSITION RECORD DIST/STATE Q
1ST TEAM
Shyma Ramalingam 11 Beavercreek singles 32-3 State Qualifier
Christie Pleiman 11 CJ singles 23-11 State Qualifier
Kayla Tuscany 9 Miamisburg singles 25-7 State Qualifier
Kara Jackson 11 Butler singles 16-5 District Qualifier
Stella Ross 9 Trotwood singles 17-3 District Qualifier
Katie Pleiman 9 CJ singles 23-2 State Qualifier
Emily Kaminsky 12 CJ doubles 12-3
Samantha Zimmerman 9
Alex Tobey 12 Beavercreek doubles 20-4
Caroline Berglund 12
Jackie Garrett 12 Centerville doubles 11-11
Heather Tanksley 12
Ashley Faulkner 12 Miamisburg doubles 17-8
Stephanie Oaks 12
2ND TEAM
Reem Habash 11 Middletown singles 16-7 District Qualifier
Whitney Wagner 9 Centerville singles 11-18  
Emily White 12 Fairmont singles 12-9 District Qualifier  
Stephanie Dohner 9 Northmont singles 15-10 District Qualifier
Kim Murphy 10 Fairmont doubles 14-12
Britni Contreras 12
Abby Snider 12 Butler doubles 14-8 District Qualifier
Lauren Ruff 11 District Qualifier
Holly Zelnio 12 CJ doubles 13-3
Melanie Luken 12
3RD TEAM
Mackenzie Farmer 12 Middletown singles 14-8 District Qualifier
Haley Dudon 11 Butler singles 17-6  District Qualifier
Emily Buerschen 10 CJ singles 24-0 State Qualifier
Kelly Lybrook 11 Bellbrook singles 12-9  
Lauren Pickrel 9 Fairmont singles 16-6 District Qualifier
Julie Brewer 12 Greenville doubles 16-6 District Qualifier
Beth Miller 12 District Qualifier
Tara Robison 11 Beavercreek doubles 10-3
Haley Parker 12
DIVISION 1 CONTINUED:
HONORABLE MENTION
NAME GRADE SCHOOL DIST/STATE Q
Ellen Dorsten 12 Miamisburg  
Martina Cranin 12 C-J  
Carly Heckmann 12 Centerville  
Dawn Makiewicz 12 Vandalia-Butler  
Jessica Neef 12 Vandalia-Butler  
Angela St. Pierre 12 Brookville  
Alexandria Harris 11 Northmont  
Cairee Paugh 11 Northmont  
Brooke Moore 9 Trootwood Madison  
Manasa Mullapudi 10 Beavercreek  
Mary White 9 Fairmont  
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Shyma Ramalingam, Beavercreek
TEAM OF THE YEAR: CJ
CO-COACH OF THE YEAR: Jim Brooks, CJ
Bang Tsao, Beavercreek
PRESIDENT'S AWARD: Susan Cunningham, Trotwood
SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Amanda Chartrand, Miamisburg
FINAL POLL: 1 CJ 18-2
2 Beavercreek 17-2
3 Troy  
4 Centerville 11-8
5 Miamisburg 13-5
6 Butler 13-5
7 Springboro  
8 Fairmont 11-8
9 Middletown 8-8
10 Trotwood 11-9